Call for Entries

• Action/Adventure
• Animation
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Puppetry
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


See the program and watch the films here!

Best of Show Spring 2020 Season!

BEST PICTURE: “Mend” - Jaye Pniewski & Hannah Pniewski

BEST DIRECTOR: Shannon Eubanks - “Mend”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Mike Pniewski - “Mend”
BEST ACTOR: Mike Pniewski - “Mend
BEST ACTRESS: Ann Smith - “Tea Time”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Brody Anderson - “Tender is the Kiss”
BEST EDITOR: John Bosco - “Starting Small: Open Data in Chile”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: CDM Studios - “Clod”
BEST MUSIC:Madison Cunningham, Rosie Harlow and the Tall Tale Boys, Dan Krysa - “Clod”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: David Sipoš - "Beyond Home"
BEST VFX : Andrew Burn - "Everyone Will Die"

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CATEGORY WINNING FILMS OF THE SPRING 2020 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Clod” - Incline Productions
Award of Excellence: “Beyond Home” - David Sipos
Award of Merit: "We Were There" - Saeed Vahidi & Navid Soofi

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: "Mend" - Jaye Pniewski & Hannah Pniewski
Award of Excellence: "Everyone Will Die" - Alina Lia & Andrew Burn
Award of Merit: "Your Name" - Lucas Hicks

BEST COMEDY: “Sidepiece” - Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Starting Small: Open Data in Chile” - Rachel Rooney
Award of Excellence: "Collectors Volume 1" - Robert Helphand
Award of Merit: "The Mystical Migration of the Monarch" - Fairn Whatley

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY:“Tender is the Kiss” - Jessica Q. Yang
Award of Excellence: "Mason and Jay Save The World!" - Beth Wickman

BEST HORROR: "Tea Time" - Javier A. Bartolozzi
Award of Excellence: "Hit + Run" - James David West

BEST FAN FILM: "Living in Crime Alley" - Rob Ayling

BEST STUDENT FILM: "An Unexpected State of Mind" - Emmett Dunne, Sydney Fisher, Sydney Miller & Nicole Tucker

----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“Beyond Home” - David Sipos
“Clod” - Incline Productions
"Hit + Run" - James David West
"Mend" - Jaye Pniewski & Hannah Pniewski
“Starting Small: Open Data in Chile” - Rachel Rooney
"Tea Time" - Javier A. Bartolozzi
“Tender is the Kiss” - Jessica Q. Yang

AWARDS OF MERIT

"An Unexpected State of Mind" - Emmett Dunne, Sydney Fisher, Sydney Miller & Nicole Tucker
"Blood Brotherhood" - Carla D'Orefice
"Collectors Volume 1" - Robert Helphand
"Davies" - Shannon Chance
"Dear Johnny Reb" - Philip Scarborough
"Everyone Will Die" - Alina Lia & Andrew Burn
"Living in Crime Alley" - Rob Ayling
"Lourdes' Choice" - Jose Luis Anaya, Beto Basilio, Vanessa Vidal, Damian Prado
"Mason and Jay Save The World!" - Beth Wickman
"Nightmare in Paradise" - Robert Kirk
"On Turning 16" - Sugey Cruz, Alex Rudegeair, Jeremy Good
“Sidepiece” - Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum
"The Deal" - Murray Mile, Mitch Olson
"The Mystical Migration of the Monarch" - Fairn Whatley
"We Were There" - Saeed Vahidi & Navid Soofi
"Your Name" - Lucas Hicks