Call for Entries
• Action/Adventure
• Animation/Puppetry
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


 

Best of Show Winter 2018 Season

BEST PICTURE: “FuN?” - DeeDee Seller

BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Gerretsen - “7/8ths of the Way There”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Robert Felix - “Take a Stand”
BEST ACTOR: Anthony E. Williams - “F.A.M.”
BEST ACTRESS: Acacia Leigh - “F.A.M.”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: John T. Connor - “FuN?”
BEST EDITOR: Mikaela Addison & Mengxue Hou - “7/8ths of the Way There”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Stephen A. Tibbo - “FuN?”
BEST MUSIC: William Belote - “FuN?”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE WINTER 20178 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Take a Stand” - Robert Felix
Award of Excellence: "Stay Woke" - Rashada Fortier
Award of Merit: "Stranded" - Lynn Lageman

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: “F.A.M.” - Anthony E. Williams

BEST COMEDY: “FuN?” - DeeDee Seller
Award of Excellence: "I Want to See Some I.D.!" - FMR Productions
Award of Merit: "A Series of Unfortunate Dates" - Laura Eletel & Cem Tuncay

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “7/8ths of the Way There” - Anthony Mangini & Emily Corapi
Award of Excellence: "Hotel Al" - Frank J. Monteleone
Award of Merit: "Sea Squirts, A Cautionary Tale of Oysters in NY Harbor" - Diane Orr

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY : “Life After Men” - Debbie Hess
Award of Excellence: "They" - Sean Pharms & Tristan Quinn
Award of Merit: "The Villagers" - Joseph Vasey & Jo-Anne Brechin

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE: "Disclosure" - Dewayne & Lawayne Bontrager

BEST WEBISODE : “Guber: Rideshare Stories” - Nell Teare & Jay Lech-Lynas

BEST ANIMATION: "Everything is Upstream" - Diane Villavieja
Award of Excellence: "Look" - Meinardas Valkevičius & Akvilė Bliujūtė


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“7/8ths of the Way There” - Anthony Mangini & Emily Corapi
“Everything is Upstream” - Diane Villavieja
“F.A.M.” - Anthony E. Williams
“FuN?” - DeeDee Seller
“Guber: Rideshare Stories” - Nell Teare & Jay Lech-Lynas
"Hotel Al" - Frank J. Monteleone
"Look" - Meinardas Valkevičius & Akvilė Bliujūtė
“Take a Stand” - Robert Felix

AWARDS OF MERIT

"A Series of Unfortunate Dates" - Laura Eletel & Cem Tuncay
"Abide" - Molly Vernon
"Chains" - Emily Soppe
"Chasing The Crooked Tune, A Fiddler's Journey with the Past" - Charles Cohen
"Dancing In Place" - Iz Web
"Disclosure" - Dewayne & Lawayne Bontrager
"I Remember Frieda" - Alberto Nacci
"I Want to See Some I.D.!" - FMR Productions
"Jax In Love" - Gabi Illioiu
"Kannizzati Fishing" - Chris & Maurice Micallef
"Len" - Waldemar Oldenburger
“Life After Men” - Debbie Hess
"Memory Card Full" - David Safin
"Pause" - Michael St. Germain
"Perfect Picture" - Thomas Scott
"Predators" - Raveena Rawat
"Quiet Desperation" - Stephen Moore & Daniel Tu

"Sea Squirts, A Cautionary Tale of Oysters in NY Harbor" - Lily Marroquín & Robert Stronger
"Soft Sun" - Mohsen Shwady
"Soldier" - Jon Garcia & Bruce Becker
"Stay Woke" - Rashada Fortier
"Stranded" - Lynn Lageman
"The Mystical Migration of the Monarch" - Suzanne Damrich & Fairn Whatley
"The Terrible Trio" - Rika Dharmesh Bhakta
"The Villagers" - Joseph Vasey & Jo-Anne Brechin
"They" - Sean Pharms & Tristan Quinn
“Too Fast, Paris” - Guillaume Karoubi