Call for Entries

• Action/Adventure
• Animation/Puppetry
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Summer 2018 Season

BEST PICTURE: “Game Changer” -Aviv Mano

BEST DIRECTOR: Gabriel Mirété - “Amber”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Aviv Mano - “Game Changer”
BEST ACTOR: Vincent D'Onofrio - “It's a Mess”
BEST ACTRESS: McGhee Monteith - “Jesus & Jimmy Ray”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Frank Prinzi- “It's a Mess”
BEST EDITOR: - Barry Blaschke & David Greenwald - “It's a Mess”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Nick Ainsworth- ““Game Changer”
BEST MUSIC: Angelo Panetta- “It's a Mess”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE SUMMER 2018 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Humbucker” - Lorri Broda
Award of Excellence: “The Code” - Patrice Ryder & Kevin Leslie
Award of Merit: "Time Can Break Your Heart" - Eva Minemar

BEST COMEDY: “These Boots Are Made for Walken” - Jeremy Pack, Andrew Bowen & Christopher Gourlay
Award of Excellence: "For Muriel" - Lea-Beth Shapiro, Rebecca Shapiro & Seth Yanklewitz
Award of Merit: "Swan Song" - Guy Mansfield

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “A Cakewalk in Budapest” - Caroline Ragsdale Reutter
Award of Excellence: "Skuggi" - Richard D. Lavoie
Award of Merit: "A Massacre in Memphis" - Dee Garceau

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY: “It's a Mess” - Owen Rosenblum
Award of Excellence: "My Light" - Carolyn Corkindale
Award of Merit: "Amber" - Gabriel Mirété

BEST ANIMATION: "Game Changer" - Aviv Mano
Award of Excellence: "Attack of the Potato Clock" - Ji Young Na & Victoria Lopez
Award of Merit: "Animation General" - Sawyer Geffert

BEST MYSTERY / THRILLER: "Jesus & Jimmy Ray" - McGhee Monteith
Award of Excellence: "Allerton" - Daniel Wilson & Austin Hanner
Award of Merit: "Deserted" - Denver Hollingsworth

BEST HORROR: “The Doll” - Gonçalo Leitão
Award of Excellence: "Puzzle" - Nathan Lebedoff
Award of Merit: "Ain't No Grave" - Melissa Armstrong

BEST WESTERN: "The Evil I've Seen" - Paul Preston, Justin Bowler, David Herbelin & Ryan Paregian
Award of Excellence: "A Banjo and a Bullet" - Maxwell Rousso

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: "What Hamlet Said" - Christopher Ray
Award of Excellence: "Songs from the Deep" - Grey Gowder

BEST WEBISODE: “Church Wives” - Caroline King & Kyle Porter

BEST STUDENT FILM: "The Liar" - Jack Salvadori
Award of Excellence: "Night Light" - UCF School of Visual Arts & Design
Award of Merit: "Methodic" - Kevin Saxby
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

“It's a Mess” - Owen Rosenblum
"Game Changer" - Aviv Mano

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“A Cakewalk in Budapest” - Caroline Ragsdale Reutter
"A Massacre in Memphis" - Dee Garceau
"Allerton" - Daniel Wilson & Austin Hanner
"Amber" - Gabriel Mirété
"Attack of the Potato Clock" - Ji Young Na & Victoria Lopez
"Black Snow" - Stephen Linstead & Andy Lawrence
"Come & Take It" - Ellen Spiro & PJ Raval

"Dreamwisher" - Eric Handler
"He Calls Them All By Name" - Edward Gouttierre, Zach Jones & Katie Turinski
“Humbucker” - Lorri Broda
"Jesus & Jimmy Ray" - McGhee Monteith

"La Madeleine and the Stranger" - Videe Spa & Francesca Da Ros
"My Light" - Carolyn Corkindale
"Night Light" - UCF School of Visual Arts & Design
"Porch Light" - Julia Bergeron, Isabel Drean & Phillipe Bergeron
"Rust Belt New Americans" - MenajErie Studio
"Sketch" - Dylan Werth
"Skuggi" - Richard D. Lavoie
“The Doll” - Gonçalo Leitão
"The Liar" - Jack Salvadori
“These Boots Are Made for Walken” - Jeremy Pack, Andrew Bowen & Christopher Gourlay
"Time Can Break Your Heart" - Eva Minemar
"Without a Mirror" - Eric Mann

AWARDS OF MERIT

"A Banjo and a Bullet" - Maxwell Rousso
"AV Club" - Tyler Knutt
"Ain't No Grave" - Melissa Armstrong
"Animation General" - Sawyer Geffert
"Ava" - Catherane Skillen & Kathleen Klein
"Awaken" - Emerson EAGP

"Beautiful Face" - Joanna Zhang
"Before I Forget" - Patrick Hamm
"Busting Out The Bells" - Ali Roberts

“Church Wives” - Caroline King & Kyle Porter
"Clown" - John Soliday
"Come Up for Air" - Joel Priegnitz
"Curb Service" - John & Donna Sexton

"Deserted" - Denver Hollingsworth
"Don't Be Stupid, Use a Crosswalk" - Ethan Huggins
"Door to Purgatory" - red Heart Productions & Twelve Six Visuals
"Earn The Season" - Jason Reda
"Equidistant" - Alonso Aliaguilla & Stephanie Bauduhin

"Faith" - Jorge Avalos & Alina Muller
"Fate of the Mustang" - Hyatt Mamoun
"Fractal" - Mikhail Ananyev
"Fragment" - Cheyenne Puga

"Fifteen" - Louisa Baldwin
"Flowers of Marrakech" - Sara Hopkins
"For Muriel" - Lea-Beth Shapiro, Rebecca Shapiro & Seth Yanklewitz"Ghost Girl" - Oxford Comma Film Cooperative
"Going Under" - Timothy Orme
"Grounded" - John Bruner & Natalie Francis
"Harm" - Dan Eady & Leigh Scully
"I'm Here" - Rebecca Shapiro & Lea-Beth Shapiro
"John 137" - Z. Joseph & Burton Brown
"Kitambo" - Willia Wanyiri & Wanbui Kiura
"May Contain" - Ran Zhang

"Memory Box" - Daniel Smith
"Methodic" - Kevin Saxby
"Model Citizen" - Nicole Kovacs
"My Country is Missing" - Ivanka Haney
"Night Train" - Jacklyn Meyers
"Nora Ephron Goes To Prison" - Jill Rothman
"Puzzle" - Nathan Lebedoff
"Return - Native American Women Reclaim Foodways for Health & Spirit" - Karen Cantor
"Returning" - Audrey Black
"Sea of Voices" - Sam Cooper & Morgan Bowman
"Soirée" - Laura Daroca
"Somewhere in September" - Shelly Anthis

"Songs from the Deep" - Grey Gowder
"Spark Plug Cowboys" - S. Kramer Herzog
"Spider" - Gianna Isabella
"Story of Aishan" - Hong Jia Nao

"Swan Song" - Guy Mansfield
"Sweeter Than Isolation" - Sophia Camak
"Sweetheart" - Jeremie Seguin
"Tempestad" - Heather Aldred
"The Bench" - C. E. Harbin
"The Birthday Present" - David Safin
"The Blue Pony" - Carolyn Corkindale
"The Evil I've Seen" - Paul Preston, Justin Bowler, David Herbelin & Ryan Paregian
"The Mission" - Lesley Powers
"The Morning" - Angela Washington
"The Parent Council" - Patrick Creert & Naddine Madell
"The Pride" - Charles Tiedje
"The Red Room" - Jaws Productions
"The Wingman" - Ryan Brown & Chris Escandon
"Thessalus & Medea" - Flying Dutchman Films
"Torn" - Sarah Iseley
"Want" - Jenilyn Rodriguez

"What Hamlet Said" - Christopher Ray