Call for Entries
• Action/Adventure
• Animation/Puppetry
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


 

Best of Show Spring 2018 Season

BEST PICTURE: “Alternative Math” - Liz Cardenas Franke & David Maddox

BEST DIRECTOR: David Maddox - “Alternative Math”
BEST SCREENPLAY: David Maddox & Malcom Morrison- “Alternative Math”
BEST ACTOR: Derek Sitter - “Tutu Grande”
BEST ACTRESS: Allyn Carrell - “Alternative Math”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Rebecca Duncker - “Wishing You Well”
BEST EDITOR: Taylor Morden - “Tutu Grande”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Robert Sanders - “Tutu Grande”
BEST MUSIC: Romain Zante - “Like”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE WINTER 20178 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Queer and Southern God” - Schuyler Howie
Award of Excellence: "A Bitter Reckoning" - Albert Fry Jr., Wendy Tillery-Boling, Allan K. Edgar, Jim Maddox, Gene Hunt & Shaun & Susan Scott
Award of Merit: "Only the Drum" - Lex Sloan

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: “Wheels Go Round” - Dewayne Bontrager

BEST COMEDY: “Alternative Math” - Liz Cardenas Franke & David Maddox
Award of Excellence: "Isle" -John Wells & Kelsie Greene
Award of Merit: "Like" - Randy Kulina, Tewell Gewargis, Michael Mason & Auriel Jiminez

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “American Spirit: A Story of Virginia's Liquor Laws” - Tim Hedberg & Noah Bradon
Award of Excellence: "Sharecrop: Delta Cotton" - Middle Road Foundation, Carolina Video Edit Centers & Historic Wilmington Foundation
Award of Merit: "Dominguez vs Dominguez" - Tracey Anarella

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY : “Wishing You Well” - Carolyn Corkindale

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE: "Fortel: Prolog" - Maciej Bierut

BEST FAN FILM: "Star Wars: Dresca" - Jessica Champneys

BEST MYSTERY/THRILLER: “Tutu Grande” - Derek Sitter
Award of Excellence: "The Puppeteer" - Zsolti Szabo
Award of Merit: "The Last Party" - Nick Carn & Shannon Ward

BEST ANIMATION: "The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet" - John Tso
Award of Excellence: "Foodman" - Wenshen Hsu
Award of Merit: "Futureworld" - Christopher Angus

BEST WESTERN: "Power of Prayer" - Drew Henriksen & Tony Simonetti
Award of Excellence: "Sons of Blood" - Melissa G. Garcia, Hannah Middlekauff & Richard Kim

BEST STUDENT FILM: “Women's Suffrage: A Tale of Two Carolinas” - Marina Poole
Award of Excellence: "A Bright Idea" - Brian Brazile
Award of Merit: "Exodus" - Aaqib Akhtar

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“A Bitter Reckoning” -
“American Spirit: A Story of Virginia's Liquor Laws” -
“Isle.” -
“Like” -
“Only the Drum” -
"Queer and Southern God" -
"The Last Party" -
“The Puppeteer” -
"The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet"
"Wheels Go Round"
"Women's Suffrage: A Tale of Two Carolinas"

AWARDS OF MERIT

"21" - Chen Xu
"A Bright Idea" - Brian O-Regan, Peter Treagan, Julieth Treagan & Brandon Pinard
"A Friend" - Joe Healey and Evan Davis
"Conundrum" - Rick Meyer
"Daughter" - Derek Natzke, Jayna Sweet & Dave Sweet
"Dear New President" - Cameron Scout & Dewayne Bontrager
"Deception" - Kurt Sasso
"Destined 2 B Yours" - Jordan-Paige Sudduth
"Dominguez vs Dominguez" - Tracey Anarella
"Dylan" - Julie Bersani
“Dystopia” - Bellopropello
"E-Bowla" - Cindy Maples & Rusty James
"Exodus" - Aaqib Akhtar
"F9" - David Safin
"Foodman" - Wenshen Hsu
"Fortel: Prolog" -
Maciej Bierut
"Futureworld" - Christopher Angus
"Gringa" - Lana Link & Ryan Patch
"Heartless Angler" - Senda Asako
"Hiatus" - Patrick Jeanneret
"Holiday Hostage" - Sawyer Williams & Aida Lembo
"I Heard the Flowers Blooming When I Was Eighty" - Gigi Huang, Pheobe Chao & Leiqi Lin
"In The Field" - EJ Argenio & Ryan Davenport
"Jelly Bean" - John Brisco & Devin Walker
"Kids' Table: What Happened to Alicia?" - Human Being Productions
“Mates” - Rafael D. Scully
"Maxwell's Demon" - Marcos Vaz & Ludmilla Rossi
"Mildred" - Dan Balchen
"Nevertheless, She Auditioned" - Amanda Bruton, Steven Michael Mooney & Brittany Rostron
"Night Shift" - Edie Buckley
"NOPD: Coven Getting In" - Rachel Grissom
"Overexposed" - Jake Shiptenko & Jackie Natividad
"Palpitations of Dust" - Ann Huang
"Playing With Fire" - Carolyn Corkindale
"Power of Prayer" - Drew Henriksen & Tony Simonetti
"Protecting Tony" - Jonathan & Gail Benefiel
"Purple Flowers" - Tim Powell & Kimberly Huffstetler
"Religion for Dummies" - Kabeer Khurana & Ishaan Jajodia
"Ripe Figs" - Barbara Ewell & Rachel Grissom
"Schmoopie" - Mary C. Ferrara
"Shadow Ball" - Joshua Rosebrough
"Sharecrop: Delta Cotton" - Middle Road Foundation, Carolina Video Edit Centers & Historic Wilmington Foundation
"Sons of Blood" - Melissa G. Garcia, Hannah Middlekauff & Richard Kim
"Star Wars: Dresca" - Jessica Champneys
"Summer" - Seth Yergin & Vanessa Suich
"Super Dog" - Lawayne & Dewayne Bontra
"Supervivere (The Escape)" - Paco Arasanz
"Tender Vow" - Ashton K Bracciodieta & R. Louis Smith
"The American Mistake" - Sandrene Mathews
"The Caregiver" - Will Clark & ford Austin
"The Moustache" - Michael Schaar-Ney
"The Oath" - Kap Prod
"The Ride" - Brandon Plantz
"The Singer" - Steven Swancoat & Matthew Cooper
"The Swirl" - B. Rain Bennett
"The Wind Takes Them Away and Our Mind Catches Them Back" - Juan Cruz Gnesotto
"Traces" - Jesus Gonzalez-Elvira
"With You" - Shincy Lu
"Worry Warts" - Laura Rudnicki