Call for Entries

• Action/Adventure
• Animation
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Puppetry
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Fall 2019 Season!

BEST PICTURE: “Tipped” - Alysse Leite-Rogers

BEST DIRECTOR: Alysse Leite-Rogers - “Tipped”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Sean Rogers & Alysse Leite-Rogers - “Tipped”
BEST ACTOR: Shane Rangi - “Die Like A Shark”
BEST ACTRESS: Fiona Vroom - “Tipped”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Tony Mirza - “Tipped”
BEST EDITOR: David Greenspan - “Tipped”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Gregor Phillips - “Tipped”
BEST MUSIC: Matt Honkonen & Lucy Abernathy - “Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Nick Epstein - "Die Like A Shark"

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CATEGORY WINNING FILMS OF THE FALL 2019 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Farasha” - Sophie Wruck
Award of Excellence: “Man in the Woods” - Kevin James O’Neill, Phillip Deems & Ylian Alfaro Snyder
Award of Merit: "Doors" - Paco Arasanz

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “About John” - Lauren Shaw
Award of Excellence: "Anything for the Ones We Love" - Louise Marie Beauchamp
Award of Merit: "5 Reasons Why We Need Hate Speech" - Drew Tidwell & Helen Straight

BEST COMEDY: “Tipped” - Alysse Leite-Rogers
Award of Excellence: "Going Up" - Forman Howes

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE: “Die Like A Shark” - Shane Rangi

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: "Better Man" - Chris Stanford
Award of Excellence: "The Shadows of Life" - Dewayne & Lawayne Bontrager
Award of Merit: "Treatment" - Andi Behring, Tyler Buckingham & Ivan Harder

BEST MUSICAL: “Trapped” - Brian Peery, Adam Chapman & Edy Recendez
Award of Excellence: "Make Me Fly" - Piotr Vino

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY: “Rabbit's Foot” - Matt Siemer
Award of Excellence: "12/14" - Shaun Graves, Rob Merritt, Nick Foreman & Greg Rodgers

BEST ANIMATION: "Amaterasu" - Sam Koji Hale
Award of Excellence: "The Legend of the ChickenFish" - Giles Sander

BEST STUDENT FILM: "Fierce" - Imo Rolfe
Award of Excellence: "Roxanne" - Katie Heady
Award of Merit: "Go! Go!" - Patradol Kitcharoen
----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
“Tipped” - Alysse Leite-Rogers

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“About John” - Lauren Shaw
"Anything for the Ones We Love" - Louise Marie Beauchamp
"Better Man" - Chris Stanford
“Die Like A Shark” - Shane Rangi
“Farasha” - Sophie Wruck
"Fierce" - Imo Rolfe
"Go! Go!" - Patradol Kitcharoen
"Make Me Fly" - Piotr Vino
“Man in the Woods” - Kevin James O’Neill, Phillip Deems & Ylian Alfaro Snyder
“Rabbit's Foot” - Matt Siemer
"Roxanne" - Katie Heady
“Trapped” - Brian Peery, Adam Chapman & Edy Recendez

AWARDS OF MERIT

"12/14" Shaun Graves, Rob Merritt, Nick Foreman & Greg Rodgers
"15 Minutes" Taylor Hawthorne "
"5 Reasons Why We Need Hate Speech" Drew Tidwell & Helen Straight
"A Journey to Rome - Discovering Venus Anh" Marco Mauti
"Amaterasu" Sam Koji Hale
"Chronic" Kerri Elder, Blake Elder, Jamey McGaugh
"Con Fuerza" Alejandro M. Siegert
"Doors" Paco Arasanz
"Flap" Shannon Parayil
"Funky" Ellis J. Sutton""
"Heavy Wait" Hamid Ghiyati
"Hey Zeus" Kenyatta Manning, Sarah Spicer, Thomas Cantley, Monique Morales
"Hope Served Fresh - Recovery Friendly Employment" Jessica Vecchione
"Hunter" Alice Rahemuyulla & Kiara Beltran 
"Just in Time" Christopher Martini
"King of the Road" Ashley Hirt
"Mart to Art: A Repurposed Life" George Wingard
"Moving Forward: Noyaa, Children of Jamestown!" Katina Rankin
"Reap What You Sew" Dr. Deb Waterbury & Tyler Adams
"Soul Mate" Jenni Baynham & Heather Hawthorn Doyle
"Static" Zoe Huddleston & Paige Hurd"""
"Station 24" Tim Olson & Justin Steele
"Stop" Andre Jackson
"Take Me to the Stars" Marco Andreini & Stephanie Renaud
"The Devil's Temper" Paul Crowder
"The Hire" Aditya Bhattacharya
"The Koi" Luis Mendez, Jr.
"The Legend of the ChickenFish" Giles Sander
"The New Mother" Eleva Singleton
"The New Year's Eve" Chou Ching-Lun 
"The Nun's Kaddish" The Center for Historical Research of the Jewish Community of Oporto
"The Shadows of Life" Dewayne & Lawayne Bontrager
"Through His Eyes" Tristan Suggs
"Treatment" Andi Behring, Tyler Buckingham & Ivan Harder
"Two Peas In A Pod" Dal Kalsi
"Window" Tina Dharamsey

"Within and Without"

Frank S. Petrilli