Call for Entries

• Action/Adventure
• Animation/Puppetry
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Fall 2017 Season

BEST PICTURE: “The Flood” -Josh Baldwin

BEST DIRECTOR: Mark E. Trent - “The Flood”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Mark E. Trent - “The Flood”
BEST ACTOR: Jean-Marc Barr - “Whoever Was Using This Bed”
BEST ACTRESS: Radha Mitchell - “Whoever Was Using This Bed”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Peter Davies - “Dad”
BEST EDITOR: Peter Davies - “Dad”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Thomas Zaccheo - “The Flood”
BEST MUSIC: Esteban Watson - “EMerge”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE Fall 2017 SEASON

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: "Keeton Olson For HOA President: A Mild Inconvenience" - Adanne Ebo
Award of Excellence: "Howl" - Alec Bonk & Wisanu Risser
Award of Merit: "EMerge" - Daniel Espeut & Esteban Watson

BEST DRAMA: “Whoever Was Using This Bed” - Andrew Kotatko & Marie Slaight
Award of Excellence: "This is Jack" -Kristi Anderson Ornstein
Award of Merit: "The View From Here" - Raeanne Boon, Jenn Liang & Keaton House

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “The Flood” -Josh Baldwin
Award of Excellence: "Dad" -Peter Davies
Award of Merit: "AWARE" - Jeremy Cournyea

BEST MYSTERY / THRILLER: "Essex" - Denver Hollingsworth
Award of Excellence: "Art, Love and Other Habits" -Natalia Barriga
Award of Merit: "The Morning After" - Leanne Mangan & Sean Cousins

BEST MUSICAL: "Better Dead Than Red" - Larry Daggett

BEST WESTERN: “Retribution” - Sarah Lancaster & Brittney Olson
Award of Excellence: "The Prisoner Of Perdition" - Larry Underwood & Cameron McCasland

BEST HORROR: “Lion” - LV Hair Ltd
Award of Excellence: "Checkmate" - David Meyer
Award of Merit: "The Darkening Hollows" - Dan Balchen & Cody Grammer

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY : “The Babies” - Yuval Shrem

BEST ANIMATION: "Crack'd" - Sebastian Brown

BEST FAN FILM: "Rise of the Green Ranger" - Maneesh Sasikumar

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

"Dad" - Peter Davies
“The Flood” - Josh Baldwin

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

"A Name That I Admire" - Sam Smartt
"Art, Love and Other Habits" -Natalia Barriga
"AWARE" - Jeremy Cournyea
"Crack'd" - Sebastian Brown
"Essex" - Denver Hollingsworth
"Keeton Olson For HOA President: A Mild Inconvenience" - Adanne Ebo
“Lion” - LV Hair Ltd
"Rise of the Green Ranger" - Maneesh Sasikumar
"This is Jack" -Kristi Anderson Ornstein
"Werner Sensbach: An Artist on the Russian Front" - Clay Bretz & Peter Gunter
“Whoever Was Using This Bed” - Andrew Kotatko & Marie Slaight

AWARDS OF MERIT

"25 Dollars" - Laszlo Beres
"A Midwestern Methamphetamine Fairytale" - Jay Ward & James Vasquez
"A Soldiers Rest" - Shane Willis
"Alyce Searches" - Michael Hanna
"An Authentic Life" - Anthony Matos
"Artemis & the Astronaut" - Delicia Kuang
"Better Dead Than Red" - Larry Daggett
"Checkmate" - David Meyer
"Classic City Queens" - Trey Leonard
"Collar" - Russ Emanuel & Troy Gabaldon
"Discovering Heaven" - Stephen Gray
"EMerge" - Daniel Espeut & Esteban Watson
"Eve" - Marcello Mottola
"Heaven Garden" - Toni Domiguez & Caio Vecchio
"Howl" - Alec Bonk & Wisanu Risser
"Jouissance" - Nick Mills
"Jukebox Girl" - Kennedy Coe
"Leviathan" - Sandra Ramirez, Karina Romero & Stefany Silva
"Living Colors" - Alicia Hayes
"Peace of Heart" - Josh Hansbrough
"Polar" - Steven Lamorte
"Retribution" - Sarah Lancaster & Brittney Olson
"Ruthless" - Annabel Clayton
"The Awakening" - David Prosser
"The Babies" - Yuval Shrem
"The Darkening Hollows" - Dan Balchen & Cody Grammer
"The Morning After" - Leanne Mangan & Sean Cousins
"The Prisoner Of Perdition" - arry Underwood & Cameron McCasland
"The View From Here" - Raeanne Boon, Jenn Liang & Keaton House
"The Y2K Bug" - Molly Daniels & Ryan Zorzut
"Unearthed" - Daniel Bergeson & Rodney Bergeson
"Unexpected Guest" - Bradley Stryker & Kyle Cassie
"Why me?" - Harish Shah
"Willow" - Suzanne Racz, Anthony Gutierrez & Kyle Kleinecke