Call for Entries

• Drama
• Action/Adventure
• Comedy
• Science Fiction
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Documentary
• Animation
• Web Series

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Winter 2017 Season

BEST PICTURE: “Just Wanna Say I Love You” - Kyungwon Min and Dooyoung Choi

BEST DIRECTOR: Kyungwon Min - “Just Wanna Say I Love You”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Minter Dial - “The Last Ring Home”
BEST ACTOR: Max Helm - “Driving John Lennon”
BEST ACTRESS: Hana Lee - “Just Wanna Say I Love You”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Ian Rymsha - “Plaything”
BEST EDITOR: Yi Zhang - “Plaything”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Nan Chen - “Plaything”
BEST MUSIC: Onsung Si - “Just Wanna Say I Love You”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE WINTER 2017 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Plaything” - Konstantin Frolov
Award of Excellence: "Driving John Lennon" - Vito Brancato & Joe Burke
Award of Merit: "This Path" - Abby Lance, Ramsey Krull & Meko Winbush

BEST COMEDY: “Just Wanna Say I Love You” - Kyungwon Min and Dooyoung Choi
Award of Excellence: "El Audifono - The Earpiece" - Samuel Quiles Palop
Award of Merit: "Suitcase" - Igor Gavva

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “The Last Ring Home” - Minter Dial & Eastwood Allen
Award of Excellence: "Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island" - Phil Comeau
Award of Merit: "Maya Osborne: Confessions of a Quadroon" - Barry Mayo

BEST HORROR: “Your Date is Here” - Todd Spence & Zak White
Award of Excellence: "Here Boy" - Matt Patterson
Award of Merit: NO WINNER

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY : “The True Story of Hammond VanOchre and His Amazing Flying Steampig” - Melissa Birks
Award of Excellence: "Requembarren" - Ana A. Puig
Award of Merit: "The New Girl" - Matt Rifley

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE: "Mt. Molehill" - Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere, Gabe Retalia, Hannah Waterbury & Jesse Stewart
Award of Excellence: "A Night at the Movie" - Lily Marroquín & Robert Stronger
Award of Merit: NO WINNER

BEST WEBISODE : “Agoro the Phobic Monster” - Chris Buckingham
Award of Excellence: "The Real Drakoolavs" - Dmitriy Karpov
Award of Merit: "KY Place" - Elijah McKenzie, Jerika Jones, Chris Bennett & Ralph Merkel

BEST MYSTERY / THRILLER: No Winner

BEST ANIMATION: No Winner

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

“Just Wanna Say I Love You” - Dooyoung Choi
“Plaything” - Konstantin Frolov

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“Belle-Île-en-Mer, a Breton and Acadian Island” - Phil Comeau
“Driving John Lennon” - Vito Brancato & Joe Burke
"Maya Osborne: Confessions of a Quadroon" - Barry Mayo
“Mt. Molehill” - Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere, Gabe Retalia, Hannah Waterbury & Jesse Stewart
“Requembarren” - Ana A. Puig
"Test of Courage" - Markus Kaatsch
“The Last Ring Home” - Minter Dial
"The True Story of Hammond VanOchre and His Amazing Flying Steampig" - Melissa Birks
"This Path" - Abby Lance, Ramsey Krull & Meko Winbush

AWARDS OF MERIT

"A Night at the Movies" - Lily Marroquín & Robert Stronger
"About a Father" - Roman Nemec
"Agoro the Phobic Monster" - Chris Buckingham
"Closure" - Rob Paul & Eric Myles
"DAD" - Antonio Aguinaga
"Dogs & Tacos" - Ceindy Mata, Abraham Osuna, Carmela Perez
"El Audifono - The Earpiece" - Samuel Quiles Palop
"Ellen" - Paul McDade
"Faith's Gambit" - Kevin Ernst & Steven Zlotowski
"Five Minutes with Mary" - Matt Beurois & Jansen Panettiere
"For the Stars" - Lawrence Scott
"
Fosse : Recreated -A Master Class in Dance" - Wolfgang Glattes
"Fragments" - 39 Steps Production
"Her Unlikely Kin" - Jackie Raimondi & Kenneth J. Raimondi
"Here Boy" - Matt Patterson
"Hooked" - Luca Vecchi
"ICON" - Harrison Stagner & Nichole Fernandez
"Isle of Capri: A Song of my Mother" - Dawn Young
"KY Place" - Elijah McKenzie, Jerika Jones, Chris Bennett & Ralph Merkel
"La nuit est faite pour dormir" - Pierre-Jean Comelli
"Life on the Ganges" - Indira S. Somani
"Living Idle" - Ramana
"Look Up" - Hannah Kean, Cara Mitsuko & Chris Sutherland
"Love at First Fright" -
"Mercy" - Steven Frohardt, Eva Frohardt & Loren Corl
"Michael + Jack" - Morse Bicknell
"Muddelkuddel" - Oliver Bittner
"Nu World" - Josh Adams & Abbie Brewer
"Sipped" - Ori Segev & Freddie Connor
"Steven & Maxene" - Mela Rayne
"Suitcase" - Igor Gavva
"The Creatures from Follicle 9" - Austin Hermann & Matthew Wilkins
"The Look" - Alicia Hayes
"The New Girl" - Mayy Rifley
"The Real Drakoolavs" - Dmitriy Karpov
"The Sled" - Emanuela Ponzano & Andrea Leone
"Third Timothy" - Jordan Duke
"Twice Upon a Time" - iliana Guibert
"Voice of Grace" - Brynn Chamblee
"Yes, We’re Open" - Yousef Kazemi, Vahid Farzaneh, Sha'ree Green & Wendy Parker
"Your Date is Here" - Todd Spence & Zak White
"Yours Accidentally" - Sarah Forrester & Steven Forrester