Call for Entries

• Action/Adventure
• Animation/Puppetry
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Web Series/Webisode
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Summer 2017 Season

BEST PICTURE: “Real Artists” -Alexa Fraser-Herron, Ryon Lane , Ashley Niblock & Allen Wilson

BEST DIRECTOR: Cameo Wood - “Real Artists”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Cameo Wood - “Real Artists”
BEST ACTOR: Kashmir Sinnamon - “Beast”
BEST ACTRESS: Marta Kaczmarek- “Beast”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Kimberly Culotta - “Real Artists”
BEST EDITOR: David La Croix - “Gorchlach: The Legend of Cordelia”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: James LeBrech - “Real Artists”
BEST MUSIC: Meredith Yayanos & Ryan Coseboom - “Real Artists”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE WINTER 2017 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Unforgotten” - James Flynn & Daniel Domachowski
Award of Excellence: "His Father’s Son" - Iain Appleyard & Ali Roberts
Award of Merit: "First Rendezvous" - Dániel Orosz & Judith Csernai

BEST COMEDY: “Scattered” - Harrison Houde
Award of Excellence: "Courage" -Jean-Luc Julien & Oliver Theuric
Award of Merit: "The Love Song of Charlie Beecher" - Kyle Hammersmith & Julie Whitney

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “The Parallel Game” - Eric Newland & George Dalton
Award of Excellence: "Getting it Right" -Scott Hildula
Award of Merit: "Beneath the Crown" - Susan Gallagher & Mary Rachel Dudley

BEST HORROR: “A Sweet Man” - Miguel Ángel Lozano
Award of Excellence: "I Baked Him a Cake" - Samantha Kolesnik
Award of Merit: NO WINNER

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY : “Real Artists” - Alexa Fraser-Herron, Ryon Lane, Ashley Niblock and Allen Wilson
Award of Excellence: "Moving Picture" - James Mor
Award of Merit: "Deadzone" - Rafe Karen & Julie Klimberg

BEST MYSTERY / THRILLER: "Beast" - Sferrazzafilm
& Stephanie Wyatt
Award of Excellence: "The Dead Man's Number" - Jackson Hill
Award of Merit: "Tergiversation" - Remo Pini

BEST WEBISODE : “Gorchlach: The Legend of Cordelia” - 100% Creative & Aegyptiacus Entertainment
Award of Excellence: "64 Over 8" - Nina Marinov & Michael Kam
Award of Merit: "God's 17" - Nir Shelter &Tai Scrivener
Award of Merit: "Rebirth" - Anirudh Pisharody

BEST ANIMATION: "The Fallen Swan" - Win Leerasanthanah
& Stephanie Wyatt
Award of Excellence: "The Beach Boy" - Hannes Rall & Seah Hock Soon
Award of Merit: "Tanguito Argentino" - Joaquin Braga

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION

“Real Artists” - Alexa Fraser-Herron, Ryon Lane, Ashley Niblock & Allen Wilson

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

"64 Over 8" - Nina Marinov & Michael Kam
"Beast" - Sferrazzafilm
"First Rendezvous" - Dániel Orosz & Judith Csernai
"Getting it Right" - Scott Hildula
“Gorchlach: The Legend of Cordelia” - 100% Creative & Aegyptiacus Entertainment
"His Father’s Son" - Iain Appleyard & Ali Roberts
“The Dead Man's Number” - Jackson Hill
“The Fallen Swan” - Win Leerasanthanah
"The Parallel Game" - Eric Newland & George Dalton
"Unforgotten" - James Flynn & Daniel Domachowski

AWARDS OF MERIT

"A Sweet Man" - Miguel Ángel Lozano
"Aged Out" - Tomeka M. Winborne
"Alchemy" - Ian Kevin Scott & Brandon Polanco
"Alzhamour" - Pierre De Lattre
"All The World's a Stage" - Daniel Keith Jernigan, Seah Hock Soon & Hannes Rall
"Bad Little Beth" - Remo Pini
"Beneath the Crown" - Susan Gallagher & Mary Rachel Dudley
"Black Cloud" - Derek Sitter
"Black Day" - Pascal Lastrajoli
"Black Dirt" - Christine Sohail
"Broken" - Joel & Jesse Edwards & Liz Adcock
"Bullets at the Ballet Remix" - Rachel S. Perlis
"Chasing Titles Vol. 1" - Ryan Egypt
"Courage" - Jean-Luc Julien & Oliver Theuric
"Deadzone" - Rafe Karen & Julie Klimberg
"God Bless FM Radio" - Will Milvid
"God's 17" - Nir Shelter & Tai Scrivener
"I Baked Him a Cake" - Samantha Kolesnik
"I Tried To Give Up" - Ed Love
"I'm Here" - Nora Vogt
"It Comes from the Heavens" - Jacqueline Camaño
"Just Be There" - Fehér Károly & Marcell Marton
"Love Lives..."- Dr. Palash Sen
"Macbeth Descends" - Corey Maher
"Magdalena's File" - Oliver Theurich
"Magic Cobra Tattoo" - Virginia Saldaño
"Motel" - Lauren Porteous
"Moving Picture" - James Mor
"My First Drag Show" - Caroline Doering, Jacob Durshimer, Brian Graves, Sarah Whitten & Kamal Zebib
"Nothing Is Sacred" - Peter Jang, Ephraim Walker & Damon Jamal
"Off Ramp" - Neil Jackson & Matthew Trotter
"Rewinder" - Jean-Luc Julien, Alex Pescosta & Oliver Theurich
"Rosie, Oh" -
Andy Koeger, Lucas Gregg, Garrett Braun & Clayton McCracken
"Scattered" - Harrison Houde
"Sid and Marge Have a Problem" - Michael Baker
"Something Bigger" - Chris Anthony Hamilton & Nina Marinov
"Standardized Patience" - Valerie Querns
"Tanguito Argentino" - Joaquin Braga
"Tergiversation" - Remo Pini
"The Art House" - Laura P. Valtorta
"The Beach Boy" - Hannes Rall & Seah Hock Soon
"The Decision" - Canton Cherokee Film Club
"The Jam" - Quancor & Pablo Boixeda
"The Love Song of Charlie Beecher" - Kyle Hammersmith & Julie Whitney
"The Paperclip" - Justin Manntai & John Lockmer
"The Returning" - Paul Russell
"The Tug" - Nicholas Barker
"To Do" - Rose Marziale
"To Those Who Doubt" - Jesse Edwards & Jen Bates
"Umut" - Yulia Trubitsyna
"Vesper" - Keyvan Sheikhalishahi & Nahid Sheikhalishahi
"When the Howls Find Us" - Frederico Nobre De Carvalho & Mengwei Ge