Call for Entries

• Drama
• Action/Adventure
• Comedy
• Science Fiction
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Documentary
• Animation
• Web Series

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Fall 2016 Season

BEST PICTURE: “A Children’s Song” - Jane Wu & Sid Ganis

BEST DIRECTOR: Byron Conrad Erwin - “Mr. Snuggles”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Byron Conrad Erwin - “Searching for Signals”
BEST ACTOR: Troy Halverson - “Mr. Snuggles”
BEST ACTRESS: Mia Fansler - “Helen & the Greatest of All”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: Zhoufei Song & Quinn Feldman - “A Children's Song”
BEST EDITOR: Erin Michelle Kruger & Lucas Abely - “I, Whiskey”
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Zach Cowan - “Mr. Snuggles”
BEST SOUNDTRACK: David Burris & Andrew Grossi - “A Children's Song”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE SUMMER 2016 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “A Children’s Song” - Jane Wu & Sid Ganis
Award of Excellence: "Searching for Signals" - Mela Rayne
Award of Merit: "One, One Thousand" - David Baron & Justin Brunelle

BEST COMEDY: “Helen & the Greatest of All” - Jeff Salyer
Award of Excellence: "The Backroom" - Allan K. Edgar, Gene Hunt, Albert Fry Jr., & James Perkins.
Award of Merit: NO WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Crime of the Big Leagues” - Michael Pickman & Randy Field
Award of Excellence: "I, Whiskey" - Amanda France, Helen Straight, & Drew Tidwell
Award of Merit: "Shipping Home" - Sam Smartt & Chris Zaluski

BEST HORROR: “Mr. Snuggles” - Mela Rayne
Award of Excellence: "Evil’s Evil Cousin" - Prudence Beecroft
Award of Merit: "Haunt Me" - Parker Brennon

BEST MYSTERY / THRILLER: - “FILS” - Cyrus Neshvad
Award of Excellence: "Withdrawn in Trepidation" - Jon Housholder
Award of Merit: "The Apology" - Philippe Brenninkmeyer

BEST FANTASY : “Dear Anima” - Tsai Yi Shan
Award of Excellence: "The Devil Goes Down" - SarahAnn Ward & Vanessa Weiss
Award of Merit: NO WINNER

BEST WEBISODE : “The Agent” - Daniel Krige
Award of Excellence: NO WINNER
Award of Merit: NO WINNER

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE: No Winner

BEST ANIMATION: No Winner

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

“A Children’s Song” - Jane Wu & Sid Ganis
“Crime of the Big Leagues” - Michael Pickman & Randy Field
"Evil’s Evil Cousin" - Prudence Beecroft
“FILS” - Cyrus Neshvad
“Helen & the Greatest of All” - Jeff Salyer
"I, Whiskey" - Amanda France, Helen Straight, & Drew Tidwell
“Mr. Snuggles” - Mela Rayne
"One, One Thousand" - David Baron & Justin Brunelle
"Searching for Signals" - Mela Rayne
“The Agent” - Daniel Krige

AWARDS OF MERIT

"26th and Logan" - Brian Mahoney
"Best Before End…" - Nicolas Fogliarini
"Boy Meets Boy" -
Mike Azevedo
"Calls from the Unknown" - Edward Valibus
"Come Away With Me" - Ellen Gerstein
"Dear Anima" - Robin Shieh
"Drawing on the Body" - Peg Speirs
"Gothic Truth" - Kerry Everett
"Haunt Me" - Parker Brennon
"Intrinsic Moral Evil" - Harm Weistra
"Inventory" - Trevor Hansford
"Oh, the Effing Horror" - Justin Bowler
"Rogue Island" - David McMahon
"Rose & The Expresso Man" - John Fantasia
"Secrets of the Stone Age" - Chris Micallef
"Shipping Home
" - Chris Zaluski
"Synthesis" - Luke Tomlinson
"The Apology" - Patrik Bergh
"The Backroom" - Albert Fry Jr.
"The Devil Goes Down" - Nicholas Julius
"Vinyl Underground" - Nick Ronan
"Voices from Vietnam" - Ray Smith
"Withdrawn in Trepidation" - Jon Housholder