Call for Entries

• Action/Adventure
• Animation
• Comedy
• Documentary
• Drama
• Fan Films
• Horror
• Mystery/Thriller
• Musicals
• Puppetry
• Science Fiction/Fantasy
• Student
• Web Series/Webisode
• Western
• Made in Georgia
• Review Only

barMission Statement

Our goal is to recognize filmmakers whose short films demonstrate their ability to produce well-crafted motion pictures.

bar


 

| Home | Rules | Entry Link | Festivals | Store | Judges | FAQ | Scoring | Awards | About | Contact |
In Recognition of Quality Filmcraft


Best of Show Spring 2019 Season

BEST PICTURE: “Shy Guys” - Fredric Lehne

BEST DIRECTOR: Fredric Lehne - “Shy Guys”
BEST SCREENPLAY: Fredric Lehne - “Shy Guys”
BEST ACTOR: Reed Birney - “Shy Guys”
BEST ACTRESS: Sarah Blackman - “Peggy”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER: J. Christopher Campbell & Justin Dombrowski - “Peggy”
BEST EDITOR: - Don Riemer - “Shy Guys"
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Dimitri Kouri - “Shy Guys”
BEST MUSIC: Aurelien Lino - “Pip”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Ryan Riffle - "John Doe - A Western Taleh"
BEST VISUAL FX: Nick Johnson - "Peggy"
BEST MAKEUP FX: Lee Hanly - "Twig"
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Doreen Wagner - "John Doe - A Western Tale"

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AWARD WINNING FILMS OF THE SUMMER 2018 SEASON

BEST DRAMA: “Ladies Most Deject” - Melissa Palmer & Mark Salyer
Award of Excellence: “Lemons” - Amanda Young
Award of Merit: "Tárrega Tanazaky" - Ana Abel Puig

BEST COMEDY: “Shy Guys" - Fredric Lehne
Award of Excellence: "Peggy" - J. Christopher Campbell
Award of Merit: "The Ham Sandwich" - Anthony Zuppardo & Paul Catalanotto

BEST DOCUMENTARY: “Speaking Sicilianu” - Eden Sabolboro
Award of Excellence: "Rebuilding Puerto Rico" - Ryan Scutt
Award of Merit: "Kafka Shrugged" - Anne S. Lewis

BEST MADE IN GEORGIA: "Over the Line" -Trey Leonard, Allison Krausman & Wellie Delmer
Award of Excellence: "Dandelions" - Jeff Ridgway & Ryan Dennett-Smith
Award of Merit: "Never Too Old (For Santa)" - Homero Santos


BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY: “Halcyon Days” - Matthias Zucker, Alexander Ritter & Joris Bölt
Award of Excellence: "Retail" - Jonathan James & Gareth Moore
Award of Merit: "The Bureaucrat" - Dimitrios Karas

BEST ANIMATION: "Pip" - Southeastern Guide Dogs

BEST HORROR: “Future Harvest” - Carolyn Corkindale
Award of Excellence: "Twig" - Meaghan Leonard
Award of Merit: "Rear View" - Austin Faust

BEST WESTERN: "John Doe - A Western Tale" - Mattie Moore
Award of Excellence: "Good Friend From the West" - Shuaiyu Liud

BEST MYSTERY/THRILLER: “Sidewalk Angels” - Rui Perez
Award of Excellence: "The Wall" - Stephen Sawchuk
Award of Merit: "Chromo 46" - Chelese Belmont & Shannan Leigh Reeve

BEST STUDENT FILM: "Screen Age" - SF Art & Film for Teenagers
Award of Excellence: "$2.75" - Betsey Grupph
Award of Merit: "The Rat" - SF Art & Film for Teenagers
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

FILM AWARDS

AWARDS OF DISTINCTION
“Shy Guys" - Fredric Lehne

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
"Any Wednesday" - Julia Hilder, Allie Light, David Lundstedt & Patrick Stark
“Ladies Most Deject” - Melissa Palmer & Mark Salyer
"Lemons" - Amanda Young
"Peggy" - J. Christopher Campbell
“Pip” - Southeastern Guide Dogs
“Speaking Sicilianu” - Eden Sabolboro
"Take My Hand" - Alan J. Levi
"Tárrega Tanazaky" - Ana Abel Puig
"The Disguise" - Riya Mukherjee

AWARDS OF MERIT

"$2.75" - Betsey Grupp
"A New Voice for Mississippi" - Doug Magee
"A Ride Around Roscoe" - David Safin
"Advice" - Skye Edwards & Philip Lewis
"Bounce" - David MacLean
"Chromo 46" - Chelese Belmont & Shannan Leigh Reeve
"Claire McKenna" - Natalie Cordray, Bailey Hyneman & William Price, III
"Comet" - Stefania Simoni
"Dandelions" - Jeff Ridgway & Ryan Dennett-Smith
"Esther" - Erica Arvold
"Future Harvest" - Carolyn Corkindale
"Genesisters" - Jacoline Frank
"Global Dance Heroes" - Teresa Taylor
"Grillin'" - Alan Manzo, Scott Owen & Paul Hutchens
"Halcyon Days" - Matthias Zucker, Alexander Ritter & Joris Bölt
"How to Hide a Dead Body" - John Gardiner & Johnny Blakeborough
"John Doe - A Western Tale" - Mattie Moore
"Kafka Shrugged" - Anne S. Lewis
"Karma Coma" - Guillaume Courty
"Killing Adam" - Dino Sardella & Micah Brandty
"Knock Knock" - Paul Catalanotto, Michael Gilbert & Hamp Overton
"Loving Martin" - Stan Atwood & Elmer Howard
"Maturing Youth" - Chase Pallante
"Mystery Meat" - Valerie Lopez
"Never Too Old (For Santa)" - Homero Santos
"Ollie" - Andrea Turner & Mack Hoskins
"Over the Line" -Trey Leonard, Allison Krausman & Wellie Delmer
"Pop" - SF Art & FIlm for Teenagers
"Preston's Gone" - Jonathan Bullington
"Quiet and Clear" - Andre Jones & Catherine Rierson
"Rear View" - Austin Faust
"Rebuilding Puerto Rico" - Ryan Scutt
"Retail" - Jonathan James & Gareth Moore
"Scarlet Begonias" - Peter Ambrosio
"Screen Age" - SF Art & Film for Teenagers
"Sidewalk Angels" - Rui Pires
"Stained" - Jordan Rice & Morgan Shaginaw
"Sweetie Pie" - Garrett Kruithof
"Tarrant County" - Constance Hasapopolous
"The Bureaucrat" - Dimitrios Karas
"The Greeting" - Dan Balchen & Daniel Hill
“The Grownies” - Artie Brennan, Anthony Giordano & Chris Sciacco
"The Ham Sandwich" - Anthony Zuppardo & Paul Catalanotto
"The Mediocre Shapeshifter" - Kamala Varma
"The Obituarist" - Chelese Belmont
"The Rat" - SF Art & Film for Teenagers
"The Uniform" - Julia Doménech
"The Wall" - Stephen Sawchuk
"Triple Threat" - Gina Surles
"Twig" - Meaghan Leonard
"Young Dream" - Zhang Chi